View Single Post
Old March 19, 2011, 10:20 PM   #3
Mauser Rat
Member
 
Join Date: January 3, 2008
Location: Alaska and parts North
Posts: 74
Sorry Snuffy, I should have stated the material. The .44 is a Lee aluminum two holer (429-200-RF) . I smoked the mold after reading the reviews at the Midway site where I bought the mold. Since I am new to casting I just assumed that since they all raved about how deeply they smoked the molds that it was necessary!

I'll check for the burrs but I had no problem with sticking at all for the first 100 or so castings. Then they started sticking one out of each casting then BOTH started sticking each time. I figured it was time to stop casting and get some advice.

It just occurred to me that maybe the problem was more to do with something in the melting pot that was building up with time? I was fluxing when I noticed any buildup on the surface of the melt.

Last edited by Mauser Rat; March 19, 2011 at 10:29 PM. Reason: speculation
Mauser Rat is offline  
 
Page generated in 0.05273 seconds with 7 queries