View Single Post
Old March 22, 2010, 09:40 PM   #1
ftd
Senior Member
 
Join Date: February 11, 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 109
All bills for raising Revenue shall originate in the House of Representatives

Help!

I'm not sure that my question is appropriate at TFL, but please, would some of you lawyer type constitutional experts straighten me out, before locking this down? Please. Thanks in advance.

The Senate healthcare bill contains provisions for "raising Revenue".

Article I, Section 7 (in its entirety), of the United States Constitution states,

"All bills for raising Revenue shall originate in the House of Representatives; but the Senate may propose or concur with Amendments as on other Bills."

This bill containing revenue parts originated not in the House but in the Senate. Is there a constitutional issue with this?
ftd is offline  
 
Page generated in 0.04367 seconds with 7 queries