View Single Post
Old October 17, 2009, 06:16 PM   #2
Hardcase
Senior Member
 
Join Date: April 14, 2009
Location: Sunny Southern Idaho
Posts: 1,909
I would not do it. I saw this on another site:

Quote:
DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
BUREAU OF ALCOHOL, TOBACCO AND FIREARMS
WASHINGTON, DC 20226

MAR 24 1999

903050:EMO
3311

Dear Mr.
This is in reply to your letter dated January 30, 1999, in which
you ask about removing certain identifying markings from a firearm
that was lawfully remanufactured into a National Firearms Act (NFA)
weapon.

Title 18 U.S.C. Chapter 44, Section 923(i) and Title 27 Code of
Federal Regulations (CFR), section 178.92 specify identification
markings that licensed importers and manufacturers are required to
place on firearms imported or manufactured. Section 922(k) makes
it unlawful for any person to possess or receive any firearm which
has had the importer's or manufacturer's serial number removed,
obliterated, or altered, and has, at any time, been shipped or
transported in interstate or foreign commerce.

Title 26 U.S.C., Chapter 53, section 5842(a) and 27 CFR, section
179.102 specify identification markings that the importer,
manufacturer or maker are required to place on NFA firearms.
Section 5861(g) makes it unlawful for any persons to obliterate,
remove, change or alter the serial number or other identification
of a firearm required by this Chapter. Existing Federal law and
regulations do not prohibit the removal of identification markings
other than the serial number and markings required by section
5842(a).

- 2 -

Mr.

We trust that the foregoing has been responsive to your inquiry.
If we can be of any further assistance, please contact us.



Sincerely yours,

[signed]
Edward M. Owen, Jr.
Chief, Firearms Technology Branch
__________________
Well we don't rent pigs and I figure it's better to say it right out front because a man that does like to rent pigs is... he's hard to stop - Gus McCrae
Hardcase is offline  
 
Page generated in 0.05149 seconds with 7 queries