View Single Post
Old February 28, 2009, 01:36 PM   #2
TLeo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: February 18, 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 229
A C&R is a 03 FFL ....
This is copied directly from the BATF website, so yes you may transfer a C&R weapon directly to a C&R FFL holder out of state. If the weapon does not fall into the C&R category it has to go through a 01 FFL. But, if you just want to be sure for peace of mind give the local BATF office a call and ask.

(B1) To whom may an unlicensed person transfer firearms under the GCA? [Back]


A person may sell a firearm to an unlicensed resident of his State, if he does not know or have reasonable cause to believe the person is prohibited from receiving or possessing firearms under Federal law. A person may loan or rent a firearm to a resident of any State for temporary use for lawful sporting purposes, if he does not know or have reasonable cause to believe the person is prohibited from receiving or possessing firearms under Federal law. A person may sell or transfer a firearm to a licensee in any State. However, a firearm other than a curio or relic may not be transferred interstate to a licensed collector.

[18 U.S.C. 922(a)(3) and (5), 922(d), 27 CFR 478.29 and 478.30]
TLeo is offline  
 
Page generated in 0.05408 seconds with 7 queries