View Single Post
Old November 14, 2008, 12:49 AM   #18
rwt101
Member
 
Join Date: September 25, 2008
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 87
Possible answer for background checks w/C&R

Are licensed collectors' transfers of curio or relic firearms subject to the Brady law, including the provision for making background checks on transferees? [Top]

No, but it is unlawful to transfer a firearm to any person knowing or having reasonable cause to believe that such person is a felon or is within any other category of person prohibited from receiving or possessing firearms.

[18 U.S.C 922 (d) , 27 CFR 478.32 (d) ]

Must licensed collectors comply with the Brady law prior to transferring a curio or relic firearm? [Top]

No. Transfers of curio or relic firearms by licensed collectors are not subject to the requirements of the Brady law.

Is the transfer of a firearm by a licensed dealer to a licensed collector subject to the Brady law? [Top]

The Brady law does not apply to the transfer of a curio or relic firearm to a licensed collector. However, a licensed collector who acquires a firearm other than a curio or relic from a licensee would be treated like a non-licensee, and the transfer would be subject to Brady requirements.

I copied this and it seems to make sense. In other words Tn has a background check because of the Brady bill.
Bob T
rwt101 is offline  
 
Page generated in 0.04277 seconds with 7 queries