PDA

View Full Version : SILVER SOLDER ON PERAZZI


pepemarine
March 7, 2001, 10:25 PM
GEORGE:
RIGHT NOW I HAVE THE OPORTUNITY TO BUY AN MT6. THE ONLY PROBLEM IS THAT IT HAS THE BARRELS CAME APART AT THE MUZZLE ANS THE OWNER TRIED TO SILVER SOLDER IT WITH NO LUCK AT ALL, IT WAS SOLDERED AND WHEN COOLING OFF THEY CAME APART THE SIX TIMES HE MADE THE PROCEDURE. WHAT KIND OF SILVER IS THE MOST RECOMENDED?
50/50?
40/60?
ETC...

OF COURSE I CAN HOT BLUE IT AFTERWARDS

THANKS

George Stringer
March 8, 2001, 08:25 AM
Pepemarine, I would check with Perazzi on this but I don't use silversolder for barrels. I use Tix soft solder. You can't hot blue it though. You might try Silvaloy. You can get it from Brownells in a ribbon that's .005" thick. Make sure you use the proper flux also. George

blooch
March 8, 2001, 03:47 PM
not to even try to correct george, but aren't perazzi barrels brazed? that's what i've always been told by the smith that works on mine.

George Stringer
March 9, 2001, 08:54 AM
Blooch, the last thing anyone should worry about is correcting me. I don't know what Perazzi uses to hold their bbls together so you're probably right. That's why I told Pepe to check with them first. I use soft solder for this but I don't recall having a "modern" double in with that problem. I do get the older don't-blue-'em-or-they'll-fall-apart guns in from time to time and the Tix works real well on those. George