PDA

View Full Version : NFA or Not


Doug11606
October 20, 2011, 06:05 PM
Would a Mac 11/9 pistol with attached stock, fore grip & 8" barrel extension fall under the description of an NFA firearm.
New rulings in August of this year are very confusing when describing pistols assembled from parts. My interpretation of the new ruling is this type of weapon would not fall under NFA guidelines.

Any legal educated gun owners out there with an answer?

rjrivero
October 20, 2011, 06:11 PM
If the barrel extension brings the overall barrel length to 16" and is "permanently attached" per NFA guidelines, then you can add a stock to it. As long as the overall length of the firearm is greater than 26" then you have a Title 1 rifle. No worries about running afoul of NFA rules.

However, you HAVE to have a barrel of 16" or more. A barrel extension, to be considered part of the barrel, must be "permanently attached" and there are 3 ways of accomplishing that outlined by the ATF.

These PDF's may be of help to you:

http://www.atf.gov/publications/download/p/atf-p-5320-8/atf-p-5320-8-chapter-2.pdf

http://www.atf.gov/regulations-rulings/rulings/atf-rulings/atf-ruling-2011-4.pdf