PDA

View Full Version : Schmidt-Rubin Straight Pulls, esp. the K31


B Shipley
December 26, 1999, 04:21 PM
I just bought a K31 and I'm looking for info about these guns. I've found a Swiss Rifle forum and a page with manufacture dates, but I'm seeking more.

I want to know about the accuracy, good and bad habits of this gun, and its action strength. I am also interested in the 7.5 x 55mm round and its performance, and would be especially grateful for anyone who knows where to ge some (tried Old Western already) for ~$30 per box or less.

Harley Nolden
December 26, 1999, 04:40 PM
BShipley:
Can't help you with all the info, but this may put some light on the subject:

SCHMIDT
Other Names: Schmidt/Rubin
Designer: Eduard Rubin
Mfg: Eidgenossische Bern
Year of Mfg: 1891-97
Quantity: 211,930

Model 1889 Rifle:
CaL: 7.5X53.5mm rimless
Wt: 9.8lb
Length: 51.25"
Bbl: 30.7"
Mag: Detachable Bx
Capacity: 12 Rnds
Chamber Pressure: 38400 p.s.i.
Muzzle Velocity: 2033 f.p.s.
Land Dia: .295"


Model 1911 Rifle:

Cal: 7.54mm
Wt: 10.15lb
Length: 51.6"
Bbl: 30.7"
Mag: Detachable Bx
Capacity: 6
Chamber Pressure: 45500 p.s.i.
Muzzle Velocity: 2640 f.p.s.
Land Dia: .2968"


Model 1911 Carbine: Changes from Rifle

Wt: 8.6lb
Length: 43.4"
Bbl: 23.3"
Muzzle Velocity: 2490 f.p.s.

Model 1931 Carbine:

Caliber: 7.51mm
Length: 43.5"
Wt: 8.83lb
Bbl: 25.67"
Mag: Detachagle Bx
Capacity: 6
Chamber Pressure: 45500p.s.i.
Muzzle Velocity: 2560

Eduard Rubin (1846-1920) developed the first small caliber copper jacketed bullets successful enough to withstand higher velocities that were normal in the 1880's. Rubin cartridges with a caliber of 8.1-9.6mm were tested against an 8.6mm Hebler cartridge, which had a paper mache core, attained a respectable velocity but the Rubin pattern was far more accurate.

HJN

[This message has been edited by Harley Nolden (edited December 26, 1999).]

James K
December 26, 1999, 11:09 PM
Hi, Folks,

As Harley's info indicates, the Swiss kept improving the straight pull action. The K31 was the latest and best as well as the most compact. They are quite strong, although they do not handle any escaping gas very well. Some have a neat little scope sight built onto the left side of the receiver with an offset objective lens that folds down when not in use.

I know of no ammo source, since the Swiss kept the same caliber in their STG57 rifle, which is still war reserve, and have not released any ammo stocks for sale.

Jim

B Shipley
December 27, 1999, 09:52 PM
Thanks.

I wondered about the strength of the action, but they made target versions into the 80s, albeit in .308, so it couldn't have been too troublesome. The Norma data I have indicate it is more powerful than .308 and slightly less than 30-06.

Still, some guy at a gun shop related a story of a man he met with a reconstructed cheek (supposedly shooting swiss milsurp -- could have had an early model gun), the result of both bolt lugs shearing off, so I'm slightly preturbed, even though the lugs are quite thick and large. How does the gas vent on these? Into the mag?