PDA

View Full Version : Legal Limit on 410 double barrel


Jhedges
April 11, 2011, 07:49 PM
I was just wondering about my home defense shotguns legal limit, Its an old El Faisan double barrel 410 and the barrel is 19 inches, and the overall gun is exactly 26.5 inches long. Is this gun legal?

oneounceload
April 11, 2011, 08:24 PM
yes

Usertag
April 11, 2011, 08:55 PM
Yeah its legal, I think if the barrel was under 16 inches. It would be illegal.

Sport45
April 11, 2011, 09:19 PM
Yeah its legal, I think if the barrel was under 16 inches. It would be illegal.

I believe the limit is actually 18 inches as measured from the face of the closed bolt to the end of the muzzle.

(Assuming the OP lives in the United States, of course.)

kozak6
April 12, 2011, 03:38 AM
Right, although you still need an overall length of 26".

Also, some states have more stringent requirements.

jaguarxk120
April 12, 2011, 06:54 AM
Zozak6 is right, some states like Michigan, the limit is 30 inches. Michigan considers anything under 30 inches a pistol even though the gun meets federal requirements.

WangDance
April 12, 2011, 04:14 PM
I have been wondering I someone saws off a shotgun to 18 inches is that illegal? I know sawedoffs are illegal but if it's within 18 in is it?

Dave McC
April 12, 2011, 04:36 PM
Local jurisdictions may have other rules, but the fed law is 18" barrels minimum, OAL of 26" or more.

TxGun
April 13, 2011, 12:22 AM
"Sawed-off" or not...as Dave said, if the barrel(s) meet the 18" minimum and the overall length meets the 26" minimum, you are GTG as far as federal regs are concerned. The feds have no problem with you sawing off a shotgun barrel, single or double, as long as you meet the BATF minimums.

Bubba in c.a.
April 20, 2011, 08:48 AM
Depends on how you measure, both on barrel length and overall. See ATF website. That`s why most people go 1/2 inch over on both mesurements to avoid boo-boos.

Silly state laws are a different issue. Sad to hear about Michigan. See your state legislator.

Also, NFA, the first really bad gun control law, has shotgun barrel minimum of 18 inches, but rifle minimum of 16 inches. If you can`t dazzle them with brilliance, by all means dream up more silly rules...

TJH3781
April 20, 2011, 11:40 AM
I have heard that BATFE measures the barrel with an expended cartridge in the chamber. A barrel cut to the minimium length maynot pass if that is true.

lamarw
April 20, 2011, 05:43 PM
If all of the above is true, how is the Taurus Judge legal? Good chance to ask the question I have been wondering about.

zippy13
April 20, 2011, 06:17 PM
The Judge isn't greater than 50-cal, so it can be classified as a pistol. But, IINM, it's illegal to convert a rifle or shotgun into a pistol.

Don H
April 20, 2011, 06:57 PM
I have heard that BATFE measures the barrel with an expended cartridge in the chamber.
You have been given incorrect information. From the BATF site:
The ATF procedure for measuring barrel length is to measure from the closed bolt (or breech-face) to
the furthermost end of the barrel or permanently attached muzzle device. Permanent methods of
attachment include full-fusion gas or electric steel-seam welding, high-temperature (1100°F) silver
soldering, or blind pinning with the pin head welded over. Barrels are measured by inserting a dowel rod
into the barrel until the rod stops against the bolt or breech-face. The rod is then marked at the
furthermost end of the barrel or permanently attached muzzle device, withdrawn from the barrel, and
measured.
http://www.atf.gov/publications/download/p/atf-p-5320-8/atf-p-5320-8-chapter-2.pdf

laytonj1
April 20, 2011, 07:00 PM
If all of the above is true, how is the Taurus Judge legal?
Rifled barrel and originally designed as a handgun.

Jim

gyvel
April 20, 2011, 07:09 PM
I have heard that BATFE measures the barrel with an expended cartridge in the chamber. A barrel cut to the minimium length maynot pass if that is true.

Measurement is to the breech face. Even BATF isn't stupid enough to use a spent cartridge since the base thickness of brass will vary from one brand of ammo to another.

Also, at one time, the legal limit for the length of rifle barrels was 18". The NFA was amended sometime after WWII to allow for the use of surplus and DCM M1 Carbines that had shorter than 18" barrels. Every so often, one will encounter a carbine (and some ther weapons) that have short sleeves silver soldered to the barrel to make them 18".