PDA

View Full Version : boolit help


daleo8803
August 27, 2009, 03:02 PM
ok this is what my boolits look like. is my lead too cool or is my mold? thanks

dale

http://i372.photobucket.com/albums/oo164/daleo8803/P8250019.jpg
http://i372.photobucket.com/albums/oo164/daleo8803/P8250017.jpg
http://i372.photobucket.com/albums/oo164/daleo8803/P8250008.jpg
http://i372.photobucket.com/albums/oo164/daleo8803/P8250016.jpg

DiscoRacing
August 27, 2009, 03:54 PM
did you warm up the mold first??? what temp are you pouring your lead at??? I warm the mold first by dipping the corner into the molten lead.... and I usually pour at 650 degrees

GP100man
August 27, 2009, 05:43 PM
yep too cool & probably some oil in the pores of the aluminum , i boil mine before the first cast.

IllinoisCoyoteHunter
August 27, 2009, 06:13 PM
+1 clean your mold REALLY well...and crank up the heat! Preheat your mold as stated above. Pour those babies around 750* and see if they come out better. Good luck!

daleo8803
August 27, 2009, 07:35 PM
thanks guys! i will try what yal have sugested!

dale

GP100man
August 28, 2009, 03:33 PM
Disco racing

mentioned dippin the corner in the melt to warm mold , when ya do this keep lifting up on it a little & when the melt falls off & does`nt stik any more your ready to go.