PDA

View Full Version : Interesting bbl length question


Bill DeShivs
April 24, 2009, 02:18 AM
If anyone really knows the answer, I'd like to know.
What is the minimum barrel length for combination guns that have both a rifle and shotgun barrel? 18" shotgun minimun, or 16" rifle minimum?

Joat
April 24, 2009, 10:00 AM
I refer you to the NFA handbook section 2.1.5 (http://www.atf.gov/firearms/nfa/nfa_handbook/chapter2.pdf), specifically the definition of an "Any Other Weapon". The example given gives an answer close to what you are looking for. While it deals specifically with the Marbles Game Getter, a firearm produced in models with barrels less than 18" and over 18" in length.

As I understand it, for it to remain a title 1 firearm, the rifle barrel would have to be (minimum) 16" and the shotgun barrel would have to be (minimum) 18". Thus necessitating barrels of different lengths if you wanted them to be minimum dimensions. (Of course, the overall length of the firearm would have to equal or exceed 26" as well.)

Joat
(insert standard disclaimer here)

Chipperman
April 24, 2009, 10:11 AM
I believe Joat is correct. The barrel minimums are the same, regardless on how many barrels and of what type are on the gun.

Bill DeShivs
April 24, 2009, 08:26 PM
Those are my suspicions also.
Thanks.