PDA

View Full Version : marine base gun laws


ccpear
April 22, 2009, 11:09 AM
i am stationed at 29 palms,ca. i recently received a smith and wesson 9mm for christmas/bday present in kansas. what do i need to bring this back with me? i live in base housing off post. the weapon has 2 - 15 round mags

Doyle
April 22, 2009, 01:04 PM
Unfortunately, you are going to be constrained by Ca laws (which are seriously hosed). If you don't have long left on your tour in 29 Palms, you might just be better off to leave it with you family in Ks until you rotate out.

vranasaurus
April 22, 2009, 01:21 PM
http://www.29palms.usmc.mil/dirs/manpower/adj/1000/P1630_6E.pdf

Look in chapter 4002 (personally owned weapons). It says that any weapon prohibited by the state of california is prohibited aboard the combat center. And that the provost marhsal's office will keep a list of prohibited weapons.

You need to call the provost marshal's office and ask them what you need to do. They will be able to tell you if you can bring the weapon with you and be allowed to register it on post.

ccpear
April 22, 2009, 01:49 PM
thanks, i will probably leave it in ks. i know my dad would like that!