PDA

View Full Version : CX 4 top rail mount?


BerettaBill
February 26, 2008, 11:39 PM
I have top rail mount ordered for my newly acquired CX 4. I noticed on the gun there is only one screw hole on the top. Will I have to have any holes drilled in the gun in order to mount the rail.

hoytinak
February 26, 2008, 11:42 PM
Yes, you'll have to drill and tap it. If you're not comfortable doing it, any local smith will be able to.

BerettaBill
February 27, 2008, 08:47 PM
I've got a Drimmel and a power drill. I am pretty experienced/proficient with both in woodworking and home improvements. However I have never done any gunsmith drilling. Is there much to it or do you suggest I take it to a gunsmith?

ShipWreck
February 27, 2008, 08:51 PM
The top rail comes with instructions on how to do it.