PDA

View Full Version : adding a choke


14themoney
November 24, 2006, 08:50 PM
i have an old winchester 37 12ga can i add a choke to it. it has no threads on it i'm new to shotguns, thanks

Ruger4570
November 24, 2006, 08:56 PM
More than likely you can,, but the cost vs the value of the gun may not be worth it

jeager106
November 24, 2006, 10:35 PM
The 37 has a collector interest.
I would not have in threaded for tubes.
You can easily make spreader loads to get i.c. performance from you gun.