PDA

View Full Version : Chamfering Charge Holes


Michaelm45
August 6, 2005, 04:20 PM
Whats the best way to Chamfer the Charge Holes
on my 624? Is this doable at home. Or should I send the cyclinder out?
Thanks

Hunter Customs
August 7, 2005, 10:48 AM
I no longer work on revolvers but there's several good smiths out there that do.
Most smiths I know do this on a mill so if you do not own a mill it might be best if you have someone that does, do the work for you.
I know one gentleman that tried this at home with a drill press, he got off center and did not control the depth of his cut, he ruined his cylinder.
Regards
Bob Hunter
www.huntercustoms.com

Unclenick
August 7, 2005, 11:06 AM
I would call the factory and see if they offer this service? You could get the chambers reamed and have them check the timing and barrel/cylinder gap, crane alignment and all that kind of basic tuning stuff at the same time. In for a penny, in for a pound.

If you are determined to do it yourself, you could call Dave Manson to see if he makes a piloted cutter for doing this by hand? Bob's point about depth uniformity is important, so the tool would presumably have a stop collar on it. It also would likely cost a bit of something, so you would be well-served to have some friends with a similar desire go in on the purchase with you.

Nick

Michaelm45
August 7, 2005, 12:14 PM
Thanks Guys.
I think I'll send it out.